You are here:

1. Legal information

Company name: WYZ GROUP
Address: 8, Avenue de Flandres Dunkerque, 60200 Compiègne
Tel.: 03.44.09.11.11
Share capital: €225,042
SIRET no.: 51075673700027
Commercial Registry: Compiègne 510756737
EU VAT number: FR51075673700037
Email: contact@wyzgroup.com
Publication manager: Pierre Guirard

2. Description of services provided

The purpose of the website www.wyzgroup.com (hereinafter referred to as “WYZ GROUP”) is to provide the following products and services: description of activities and solutions developed by the company WYZ GROUP and its subsidiaries to its clients.

The site owner makes every effort to provide the WYZ GROUP website with information that is as accurate as possible.  However, it cannot be held responsible for any omissions, inaccuracies or deficiencies in updates, whether of its own doing or that of third-party partners who provide this information.

All information contained on the WYZ GROUP website is intended for information purposes only, and is not exhaustive, and is also subject to change. The information provided is subject to modifications having been made since it was made available online.

3. Intellectual property and counterfeits

The site owner owns the intellectual property rights or has the rights to use all elements available on the site, including text, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds, software, etc.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, total or partial adaptation of the elements on the site, whatever the means or process used, is strictly prohibited, except with the prior written permission of the site owner and rights holders.
Any unauthorised use of the site or any of these elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted pursuant to the provisions of Articles L.335-2 and following of the French Intellectual Property Code.

4. Hyperlinks and cookies

The WYZ GROUP website contains a number of hyperlinks to other sites (partners, information, etc.), which have been added with the permission of the site owner. However, WYZ does not have the capacity to vouch for the content of any third-party websites visited from these links, and therefore declines all responsibility for this fact with regard to the possible risks of them containing illicit content.

4.4. Cookie definitions

A cookie is a text file stored on the hard disk of the user’s terminal (computer, tablet or mobile phone) by means of their browser when visiting an online service.

This means that each time a User opens a page on the Site, a cookie is sent from their computer or mobile or tablet device. Cookies registered by WYZ or third parties when the User visits the Site or Applications do not personally identify the User as an individual, they only identify the device that the User is using. Cookies do not store any sensitive personal data; they simply provide information on the User’s browsing so that their device can be identified later.

The following types of cookies are used:

  • Session cookies, which are deleted as soon as the user closes their browser or leaves the site
  • Persistent cookies, which remain until their lifetime or validity expires, or until the user removes them using the options in their browser, for example.

Cookies do not cause any damage to the User’s device, they make it easier to find their preferences, pre-fill certain fields or adapt the content of the services of the Site owner and/or operator.

The User only has to choose whether they wish to have cookies stored on their device, and can also easily control the storage of cookies.

4.2. Use of Cookies on the Site

WYZ uses cookies to improve its services to the User by compiling statistics on the number of Site visits and page views (sections and content visited, clickstream, etc.).

For further information, please visit our “Data Protection and Cookie Policy” page

4.3. Consent to use cookies

Pursuant to the recommendations of the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL), as long as the person has not granted their consent, these trackers cannot be stored or read on their terminal. This person must be informed by the appearance of a cookie banner stating:

  • The exact purposes of the cookies used;
  • The ability to oppose these cookies and change the settings by clicking the link “For further information, please visit our Data Protection and Cookie Policy page” included in the notice.
  • That by continuing to browse, the person agrees to Cookies being stored on their terminal. The storage of a cookie on a terminal is subject to the consent of the terminal user, which they can specify or modify at any time and free of charge through the options available to them on our site or in their browser. If you agree to the storage of cookies in your browser, the cookies embedded in the pages and content you view shall be temporarily stored in a dedicated area of ​​your terminal. They can only be read by their issuer.

 

4.4. User choices

The User can configure their browser at any time to either allow the storage of cookies on their terminal (opt-in), or not allow the storage of cookies on their terminal (opt-out).

The User can choose to accept the storage of cookies on their terminal and review this decision at any time by changing the settings in their browser. Choosing to not allow any cookies will prevent the proper functioning of the Site.

The settings for managing cookies are different in each browser. Moreover, if the User uses multiple terminals to access the Site (smartphone, tablet, computer, etc.), their preferences must be configured on each terminal.

Some browsers allow the User to define rules for managing cookies site by site. This will be specified in the help menu of the User’s browser, which they can search to find out how to change these preferences.

For further details on how to proceed, the User can consult the sites via the links below for the following browsers:

For further information, the user can also consult the guide of the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL), which is available at the following address (in French): https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser

5. Protecting property and persons – Managing personal data

The site owner only collects personal information about the user for the purposes of certain services offered by the WYZ GROUP website. The user knowingly provides this information whenever they proceed of their own accord to enter it on a contact form, a quote request, an unsolicited job application or a response to a job offer on the website. At that time, the obligation or not to provide this information will be specified to the user of the WYZ GROUP website.

In accordance with the provisions of the laws in force, any user has the right to access, rectify, cancel or oppose the processing of their personal data. To exercise this right, users can send a request by email: contact@wyzgroup.com, or post a written and signed request to the following address: 8, Avenue de Flandres Dunkerque, 60200 Compiègne, which must be accompanied by a copy of their ID document showing the signature of the document holder, and must specify the address to which the reply must be sent.

No personal information of a WYZ GROUP website user shall be published without the user’s knowledge, nor shall it be exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold in any way to third parties.

The only scenario in which the transfer of such information would be allowed, would be if the WYZ GROUP website was sold to a new owner who would automatically assume such rights, but who would also assume the same obligations for storing and modifying the data of a WYZ GROUP website user.

6. Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any dispute that could arise in relation to the use of the WYZ GROUP website shall be subject to French law. The courts of Compiègne shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

 

7. Vocabulary

User: Internet user connecting to and using the aforementioned website.
Personal information: “any information that allows, in any way whatsoever, to directly or indirectly identify the natural persons to which it pertains” (Article 4 of the French Data Protection Act No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978).

 

 

8. Applicable laws

Personal data is protected in France by the following codes and laws, among others:

  • French Data Protection Act No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, amended by Law No. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, on data processing, data files and individual liberties.
  • Article L. 226-13 of the French Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995
  • Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004, on confidence in the digital economy.
  • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of April 14, 2016 (No. 2016/679).

9. Credits:

Web design and technical implementation: MentalWorks
Photos: WYZ GROUP
Editorial content: WYZ GROUP
Host: OVH